Beneficial Ownership Information Access and Safeguards, and Use of FinCEN Identifiers for Entities
[…] 6 See 31 C.F.R. 1010.230(f) (incorporating by reference definition of “financial institution” in 31 C.F.R. 1010.605(e)(1)).
7 See “FFIEC BSA/AML Manual: Assessing Compliance with BSA Regulatory Requirements – Customer Due Diligence.”
8 Data from the CSBS “Profile of State Chartered Banking.”
9 See “Financial Crimes Enforcement Network; Customer Identification Programs, Anti‐Money Laundering Programs, and Beneficial Ownership Requirements for Banks Lacking a Federal Functional Regulator. Final Rule.” 10 The AML Act refers to state banking regulators as “State bank supervisors” as defined in 12 U.S.C 1813.
11 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(C), added by CTA Section 6403(a). “The Secretary of the Treasury shall, by regulation, prescribe the form and manner in which information shall be provided to a financial institution under subparagraph (B)(iii), which regulation shall include that the information shall also be available to a Federal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency, as determined by the Secretary…” (emphasis added). 12 Id. In particular, 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(C)(i)‐(iii), added by CTA Section 6403(a), further clarifies that an agency (1) must be “authorized by law to assess, supervise, enforce, or otherwise determine the compliance of the financial institution with” CDD requirements; (2) must “use the information solely for the purpose of conducting the assessment, supervision, or authorized investigation or activity” in determining the compliance of a financial institution with CDD requirements; and (3) must “enter[] into an agreement . . . providing for