Beneficial Ownership Information Access and Safeguards, and Use of FinCEN Identifiers for Entities
[…] 13 See 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(2)(B)(i)(II). The CTA establishes that FinCEN may disclose BOI upon request “from a State, local, or Tribal law enforcement agency, if a court of competent jurisdiction, including any officer of such a court, has authorized the law enforcement agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation.”
Get Updates
Subscribe to CSBS
Stay up to date with the CSBS newsletter