Guidelines Establishing Standards for Corporate Governance and Risk Management for Covered Institutions with Total Consolidated Assets of $10 Billion or More
[…] Id.
4 The covered banks potentially subject to the proposed guidelines are subject to the state corporate governance frameworks of Alabama, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, and West Virginia.
5 12 C.F.R. 7.2000.
6 OCC, Comptroller’s Licensing Manual – Articles of Association, Charter, and Bylaw Amendments (February 2022) (“A national bank may elect to follow the corporate governance provisions of the law of any state in which the main office or any branch of the bank is located, the law of any state in which a bank’s holding company is located, the Delaware General Corporation Law, or the Model Business Corporation Act . . .”).
7 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30 (“A director shall discharge the director’s duties as a director . . . [i]n a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”).
8 Governance Proposal, supra note 2, at 70404 (emphasis added).